Programme

08:00 – 15:00 Pre-congress satellite meetings (see satellite meetings programme for details)
12:00 – 19:00 Registration Open (Registration Foyer)
16:30 – 18:30 Opening Ceremony (Ballroom, Level 1)
16:30 – 17:15 Opening Ceremony
17:15 – 17:25 Welcome Address (Raj Ramesar & Charles Rotimi, Co-Chairs of the Local Organising Committee)
17:25 – 17:35 Programme Introduction (Michele Ramsay, Chair of International Scientific Programme Committee)
17:35 – 18:20 Opening Address: “The Rise of Genomics in Africa” (Francis Collins, Former director, National Institutes of Health, USA)
18:20 – 18:30 Acknowledgements & Declare Congress Open (Raj Ramesar & Charles Rotimi)
18:30 – 20:00 Welcome Reception and Official Opening of Exhibition (Exhibition Hall 1 & 2)
07:30 – 17:00 Registration (Registration Foyer – Ground Level)
09:00 – 16:00 Exhibition (Hall 1 & 2 – Ground Level)
07:30 – 08:45 Meet the Professor / Meet the Expert / Workshops / Focus Groups / Breakfast Symposia
Non Profit Organisations, Academic Institutions and Individuals applications (closing date:  30 November 2022:  www.ichg2023.com/workshops-satellite-meetings-2)
Sponsor and Exhibitor Applications (apply for a workshop / symposium sponsorship:  www.ichg2023.com/sponsorship)
09:00 – 10:30 Plenary 1 – Genomics and anthropology – insights on the peopling of Africa
Venue: Ballroom (Level 1)
Chairs: TBC
09:00 – 09:45 The genetic history of Africa based on modern and ancient DNA ” – Carina Schlebusch, Sweden
09:00 – 10:30 “Academic and Social Consequences of Past Classifications of African Peoples” – Shomarka Keita, USA
10:30 – 11:00 Tea / Coffee Break
INVITED SESSIONS
11:00 – 12:30 Session 1 – Genetic and Epigenetic Links Between Early Life and Later Life Health Outcomes
Chair: Fasil Tekola-Ayele, USA
(Venue:  Ballroom East, Level 1)
Session 2 – Global Perspectives on Return of Individual Research Results to Participants
Chair:  Ciara Staunton, Italy
(Venue:  Ballroom West, Level 1)
Session 3 – Hemoglobinopathies: Challenges and Perspectives
Chair:  Martine de Rycke, Belgium
(Venue:  Meeting Block 1.4, Level 1)
Session 4 – Vascular Anomalies: from Somatic Mutations towards Targeted Therapies
Chair:  Miikka Vikkula, Belgium
(Venue:  Meeting Block 1.6, Level 1)
Genetic and epigenetic regulation of fetal growth and links with adult cardiometabolic diseases: Fasil Tekola-Ayele, USA Return of Results in a Healthy Cohort: The CHRIS Policy: Deborah Mascalzoni, Sweden/Italy Perspectives in Genomics and Sickle Cell Disease Care in Africa: Ambroise Wonkam, USA/South Africa Vascular Malformations: Genetic Discoveries on Pathophysiology: Miikka Vikkula, Belgium
Genetic links between birthweight and type 2 diabetes in adulthood:Rachel Freathy, USA Ethical Framework of the Hong Kong Genome Project on Return of Individual Research Results as Benefit Sharing: Calvin Ho, China Hemoglobinopathies: Molecular genetics, diagnostic applications, challenges and future perspectives: Jan Traeger-Synodinos, Greece Vascular Malformations: Lessons Learned from Preclinical Models: Taija Mäkinen, Sweden
Genetic and epigenetic modifiers and mediators of perinatal environmental exposures and offspring cardiovascular health: Daniel Enquobahrie, USA Communitarian Ethics and the Return of Genetic Results in Africa: Nchangwi Syntia Munung, South Africa Preimplantation Genetic Testing for hemoglobinopathies and HLA typing: Martine De Rycke,  Belgium Vascular Malformations: Towards Precision Therapies: Laurence M. Boon, Belgium
Using electronic health records to identify pleiotropy and shared genetic architectures of complex diseases: Tesfaye Mersha, USA
Session 5 – The Contribution of African Genomics Research to Innovation in Psychiatry
Chairs: Shareefa Dalvie, South Africa  & Nastassja Koen, South Africa
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.41-2.43, Level 2)
Session 6 -The future of Genomics (ClinGen and ClinVar)
Chair:
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.44 – 2.46, Level 2)
Session 7 – Cancer Genetics
Chair: Raj Ramesar, South Africa
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.61-2.63, Level 2)
Session 8 – Host Genomics / Infectious Diseases
Chair:
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.64 – 2.66, Level 2)
An overview of NeuroGAP, including the rationale for launching the initiative and primary findings from this large-scale African genomic study: Lukoye Atwoli, Kenya GWAS of Cancers in African Populations: Chris Mathew, South Africa/UK
Lessons learned in implementing the neuropsychiatric genetics capacity building program, GINGER: Kristianna Post, USA Genomic Landscape of African Cancers: Sandeep Dave, USA
Population genomic resources to empower the PUMAS Project: Lerato Majara, South Africa Cancer Genomics as a measure of Genetic Services in a Developing Country: Raj Ramesar, South Africa
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Symposia / Workshops
Lunchtime Symposium 1 Lunchtime Symposium 2 Lunchtime Symposium 3 Lunchtime Symposium 4
Workshops / Focus Groups 3 Workshops / Focus Groups 4 Workshops / Focus Groups 5 Workshops / Focus Groups 6
14:00 – 15:00 POSTER SESSION
(Venue:  Exhibition Hall – Hall 1 & 2, Ground Level)
15:00 – 15:30 Tea / Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote Speakers
Keynote 1
TBD, Kym Boycott, Canada
Keynote 2
The genetics of major depression in diverse populations: Karoline Kuchenbaecker, UK
Keynote 3
Ethical challenges of cutting-edge technologies: Ursula Matte, Brazil
Keynote 4
Genomes and Genomics of Breast Cancers in Asian Patients, Soo-Hwang Teo, Malaysia
Keynote 5
Leveraging multi-omics for understanding mechanisms of hypertension: Patricia Munroe, UK
Keynote 6
TBD, Cathy Wicklund, UK
Keynote 7
New therapies for skeletal dysplasia (dwarfism): Ravi Savarinrayan, Australia
Keynote 8
Connecting Population Genetics to Human Diseases: Special Referecne to Asia and the Indian Subcontinent, Analabha Basu, India
16:00 – 17:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS
Oral Presentations 1
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 1
16:00 – 16:15 OP1
16:15 – 16:30 OP2
16:30 – 16:45 OP3
16:45 – 17:00 OP4
17:00 – 17:15 OP5
17:15 – 17:30 OP6
Oral Presentations 2
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 2
16:00 – 16:15 OP7
16:15 – 16:30 OP8
16:30 – 16:45 OP9
16:45 – 17:00 OP10
17:00 – 17:15 OP11
17:15 – 17:30 OP12
Oral Presentations 3
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 3
16:00 – 16:15 OP13
16:15 – 16:30 OP14
16:30 – 16:45 OP15
16:45 – 17:00 OP16
17:00 – 17:15 OP17
17:15 – 17:30 OP18
Oral Presentations 4
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 4
16:00 – 16:15 OP19
16:15 – 16:30 OP20
16:30 – 16:45 OP21
16:45 – 17:00 OP22
17:00 – 17:15 OP23
17:15 – 17:30 OP24
Oral Presentations 5
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 5
16:00 – 16:15 OP25
16:15 – 16:30 OP26
16:30 – 16:45 OP27
16:45 – 17:00 OP28
17:00 – 17:15 OP29
17:15 – 17:30 OP30
Oral Presentations 6
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 6
16:00 – 16:15 OP31
16:15 – 16:30 OP32
16:30 – 16:45 OP33
16:45 – 17:00 OP34
17:00 – 17:15 OP35
17:15 – 17:30 OP36
Oral Presentations 7
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 6
16:00 – 16:15 OP37
16:15 – 16:30 OP38
16:30 – 16:45 OP39
16:45 – 17:00 OP40
17:00 – 17:15 OP41
17:15 – 17:30 OP42
Oral Presentations 8
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 8
16:00 – 16:15 OP43
16:15 – 16:30 OP44
16:30 – 16:45 OP45
16:45 – 17:00 OP46
17:00 – 17:15 OP47
17:15 – 17:30 OP48
18:00 – 19:30 Meet the Professor / Meet the Expert / Workshops / Focus Groups / Dinner Symposia
Non Profit Organisations, Academic Institutions and Individuals applications (closing date: 30 November 2022): www.ichg2023.com/workshops-satellite-meetings-2)
Sponsor and Exhibitor Applications (apply for a workshop / symposium sponsorship: www.ichg2023.com/sponsorship)
19:30 – late President’s Dinner (by invitation only)
07:30 – 17:00 Registration open (entrance to Hall 1, Ground Level)
09:00 – 16:00 Exhibition open (Hall 1 & 2, Ground Level)
07:30 – 08:45 Meet the Professor / Meet the Expert / Workshops / Focus Groups / Breakfast Symposia
Non Profit Organisations, Academic Institutions and Individuals applications (closing date:  30 November 2022):  ww.ichg2023.com/workshops-satellite-meetings-2
Sponsor and Exhibitor Applications (apply for a workshop / symposium sponsorship:  www.ichg2023.com/sponsorship)
09:00 – 10:30 Plenary 2 – Translational Genomics and Implementation Science
Chairs: TBC
Venue: Ballroom, Level 1
09:00 – 09:45 “Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing as an Archtype of Translational Genomics” – Dennis Lo, Hong Kong
09:45 – 10:30 “Genomics and the Future of Medicine” – Mayana Zatz, Brazil
10:30 – 11:00 Tea / Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 INVITED SESSIONS
Session 9 – Diversity for the Future of Precision Medicine & Health Population Screening
Chair:  Vicky Nembaware, South Africa
(Venue:  Ballroom East, Level 1)
Session 10 – Global Initiatives in Genomic Medicine Workforce Development: Ensuring Best Practice in Genomic Education
Chairs:  Tina-Marie Wessels, South Africa & Sylvia Metcalfe, Australia
(Venue:  Ballroom West, Level 1)
Session 11 – Therapeutic Approaches to Genetic Disorders – Before, During and After
Chair: Shahida Moosa, South Africa &  Careni Spencer, South Africa
(Venue:  Meeting Block 1.4, Level 1)
Session 12 – Advances in Genetics and Gene Directed Therapies for Inherited Retinal Diseases
Chair: Alison Hardcastle, UK
(Venue:  Meeting Block 1.6, Level1)
Lack of Diversity Remains an Unsolved Problem for Precision Medicine but Hopefully Not for Long:  Janina Jeff, USA Ensuring Best Practice in Genomics Education and Evaluation: The Australian Genomics Workforce and Education Research Program:  Amy Nisselle, Australia Novel Therapies: Achondroplasia as a Model:  Melita Irving, UK Advances in Defining the Inherited Retinal Disease Genome: Alison Hardcastle,  UK
Novel and Known Genes associated with Cardiovascular Disease Risks in African Populations: Palwendé Boua, Burkina Faso Supporting The Implementation of a National Genomics Medicine Service In England:  Michelle Bishop, UK Genetic Biobanks, Registries, Patient Organisations: Towards Therapies for FOP: Luca Sangiorgi, Italy  Modelling Inherited Retinal Diseases with Stem Cells: Michael Cheetham, UK
Importance of Building up Local Infrastructure to Provide Whole-Genome Sequencing for Rapid Response, for Critically Ill Patients:  Ahmad Abou Tayoun, United Arab Emirates The African Genomic Medicine Training (AGMT) Initiative: Nicola Mulder, South Africa New Therapeutic Interventions in Neuromuscular Diseases:  Matthew Wood, UK Genetic Therapies for Inherited Retinal Diseases: From Fiction to Fact: Bart Leroy, Belgium  
  Educating the Genomics Community on Updated ACMG/Clingen Technical Standards for Interpretation and Reporting of Constitutional Copy Number Variants: Erin Rooney Riggs, USA    
  Panel discussion with all presenters: Lessons Learned from International Workforce Development Initiatives: Looking Back to Move Forward    
Session 13 – Methodology and Considerations for Analyses in Diverse Populations 
Chair: Marika Kaakinen, UK & Krista Fischer, Estonia
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.41 – 2.43, Level 2)
Session 14 – The Future of Genomics
– (Topic TBC)
Chair:  TBC
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.64 – 2.66, Level 2)
Session 15 – Multi-Omics
Chair:  Ayse Demirkan, UK
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.61 – 2.63, Level 2)
Session 16 – Sustainable Development Goals (SDG 2030) For Genetic and Genomic Disorders
Chair:  Meow-Keong Thong, Malaysia
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.64 – 2.66, Level 2)
The Power of Diverse Populations for Discovery and Translation of Genome-Wide Association Studies: Andrew Morris, UK   Pharmacogenetics in African -American Populations: Minoli Perera, USA Achieving Sustainable Development Goals for Congenital Disorders: Challenges and Opportunities: Meow Keong Thong, Malaysia
Diversity in Genetic Studies aids Locus Discovery, Fine-Mapping, Gene Prioritisation, and Causal Inference: Karoline Kuchenbaecker, UK   Single Cell Transcriptomics: Peter Kharchenko, USA  Newborn Screening: Way Forward for SDGS From Global Perspective: Carmencita Padilla, Philippines 
Incorporating Local Ancestry in the Construction of Polygenic Risk Scores: Yun Li, USA   Gut microbiome: Alexandra Zhernakova, Netherlands Next Generation Sequencing Technology: Levelling the Playing Field For SDGS in Genomic Medicine: Lai Poh San, Singapore
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCHTIME SYMPOSIA / WORKSHOPS
13:00 – 14:00 Lunchtime Symposium 5 Lunchtime Symposium 6 Lunchtime Symposium 7 Lunchtime Symposium 8
Workshop / Focus Group 9 Workshop / Focus Group 10 Workshop / Focus Group 11 Workshop / Focus Group 12
14:00 – 15:00 POSTER SESSION
(Venue:  Exhibition Hall – Hall 1 & 2, Ground Level)
15:00 – 15:30 Tea / Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:00
Invited Keynote Speakers
Keynote 9
Challenges in biobank-based personalized risk prediction and communication: Krista Fischer, Estonia
Keynote 10
How digital tools are changing equity & quality of genomic medicine: Evidence, preferences & policy: Yvonne Bombard, Canada
Keynote 11
Consanguinity and gentic diseases in North Africa: are we ready for precision medicine? :  Sonia Abdelhak, Tunisia
Keynote 12
Populations genetics and evolution: A Mexican cohort, Mashaal Sohail,  Mexico
Keynote 13
Using Zebrafish Larvae to Characterize Candidate Genes for Cardiometabolic Health: Marcel den Hoed, Sweden
Keynote 14
Using Epigenomics to Understand Human Disease, John Greally, USA
Keynote 15
New therapies for skeletal dysplasia (dwarfism): Ravi Savarinrayan, Australia
Keynote 16
16:00 – 17:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS
Oral Presentations 9
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 9
16:00 – 16:15 OP49
16:15 – 16:30 OP50
16:30 – 16:45 OP51
16:45 – 17:00 OP52
17:00 – 17:15 OP53
17:15 – 17:30 OP54
Oral Presentations 10
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 10
16:00 – 16:15 OP55
16:15 – 16:30 OP56
16:30 – 16:45 OP57
16:45 – 17:00 OP58
17:00 – 17:15 OP59
17:15 – 17:30 OP60
Oral Presentations 11
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 11
16:00 – 16:15 OP61
16:15 – 16:30 OP62
16:30 – 16:45 OP63
16:45 – 17:00 OP64
17:00 – 17:15 OP65
17:15 – 17:30 OP66
Oral Presentations 12
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 12
16:00 – 16:15 OP67
16:15 – 16:30 OP68
16:30 – 16:45 OP69
16:45 – 17:00 OP70
17:00 – 17:15 OP71
17:15 – 17:30 OP72
Oral Presentations 13
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 13
16:00 – 16:15 OP73
16:15 – 16:30 OP74
16:30 – 16:45 OP75
16:45 – 17:00 OP76
17:00 – 17:15 OP77
17:15 – 17:30 OP78
Oral Presentations 14
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 14
16:00 – 16:15 OP79
16:15 – 16:30 OP80
16:30 – 16:45 OP81
16:45 – 17:00 OP82
17:00 – 17:15 OP83
17:15 – 17:30 OP84
Oral Presentations 15
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 15
16:00 – 16:15 OP85
16:15 – 16:30 OP86
16:30 – 16:45 OP87
16:45 – 17:00 OP88
17:00 – 17:15 OP89
17:15 – 17:30 OP90
Oral Presentations 16
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 16
16:00 – 16:15 OP91
16:15 – 16:30 OP92
16:30 – 16:45 OP93
16:45 – 17:00 OP94
17:00 – 17:15 OP95
17:15 – 17:30 OP96
18:00 – 19:30 Meet the Professor / Meet the Expert / Workshops / Focus Groups / Dinner Symposia
Non Profit Organisations, Academic Institutions and Individuals applications (closing date:  30 November 2022):  hwww.ichg2023.com/workshops-satellite-meetings-2)
Sponsor and Exhibitor Applications (apply for a workshop / symposium sponsorship:  www.ichg2023.com/sponsorship)
Evening at leisure
07:30 – 17:00 Registration open (entrance to Hall 1, Ground Level)
09:00 – 16:00 Exhibition open (Hall 1 & 2, Ground Level)
07:30 – 08:45 Meet the Professor / Meet the Expert / Workshops / Focus Groups / Breakfast Symposia
Non Profit Organisations, Academic Institutions and Individuals applications (closing date:  30 November 2022):  hwww.ichg2023.com/workshops-satellite-meetings-2)
Sponsor and Exhibitor Applications (apply for a workshop / symposium sponsorship:  www.ichg2023.com/sponsorship)
09:00 – 10:30 Plenary 3 – Mechanisms of Disease: The Functional Genome
Chairs:  TBC
Venue:  Ballroom, Level 1
09:00 – 09:45 “Autozygome as a Tool to Enhance the Clinical Annotation of the Human Genome” – Fowzan Alkuraya, Saudi Arabia
09:45 – 10:30 “Pathways to Disease and Pleiotropy (Multi-Omics)” – Nicole Soranzo, UK
10:30 – 11:00 Tea / Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 INVITED SESSIONS
Session 17 – Predicting Phenotypes for Polygenic Traits in Diverse Populations
Chair:  Ricardo Vrdugo, Chile
(Venue:  Ballroom East, Level 1)
Session 18 – The Role of Patient Advocacy – The Example of Rare Disease
Chairs:  Helen Malherbe, South Africa & Mariela Larrandaburu, Uruguay
(Venue:  Ballroom West, Level 1)
Session 19 – Long read sequencing technologies to dissect various diseases
Chair: Naomichi Matsumoto, Japan
(Venue:  Meeting Block 1.4, Level 1)
Session 20 – Inherited Errors of Immune Deficiency: Primary Immune Deficits
Chairs: Craig Kinnear, South Africa
(Venue:  Meeting Block 1.6, Level 1)
Assessment of the Predictive Power of Polygenic Risk Scores in an Admixed Population from South America for Nine Common Diseases: Ricardo A. Verdugo, Chile Orphanet and hospital-based programs as tools to address undiagnosed and rare diseases: Francesc Palau, Spain Strategy solving human repeat diseases: Naomichi Matsumoto, Japan NGS and Infectious Diseases – A Journey of Discoveries: Anna Puel, France
Developing Effective Polygenic Risk Scores for Cancer for Latin American Populations: Luis Carvajal-Carmona, USA The importance of collaboration between the lay support communities and research groups for rare disease research: Colleen Aldous, South Africa  A catalogue of human structural variations: Shiichi Morishita,  Japan WES and WGS in South Africa for Inherited Errors of Immunity – Facts, Fallacies and VUS: Brigitte Glanzmann, South Africa
Developing Effective Polygenic Risk Scores for Multi-Ethnic Populations in Africa: Eimear Kenny, USA The strength of the associative movement in rare diseases in Ibero-America: ENSERIO LATAM study, future challenges: Juan Carrion, Spain Genomic answers for children: dynamic analysis of >1000 pediatric rare: Ornit
Chiba-Falek, USA
 
  The Power of Advocacy: Kelly du Plessis, South Africa    
Session 21 – Overcoming Barriers to Capturing Diversity in Global Genetics Research
Chair:  Athena Starlard-Davenport, USA
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.61 – 2.63, Level 2)
Session 22 – An Opportunity to Shape the Global Landscape and Develop a Common Language and Standards for Human Genetics and Genomics
Chair:  Michele Ramsay, South Africa
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.44 – 2.46, Level 2)
Session 23 – Artificial Intelligence to Enable Clinical Genomics Around the World
Chair:  Francisco De La Vega, USA
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.61 – 2.63, Level 2)
Session 24 – Global Globin Network (GGN): (Public Health Issues in Haemoglobinopathies)
Chair:  Zilfalil Bin Alwi, Malaysia
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.64 – 2.66, Level 2)
Diversity in Genetics and Genomic Studies: Adebowale A. Adeyemo, USA HUGO, The Human Genome Organization, Working to Ensure that the Human Genome Includes and Benefits All: Ada Hamosh, USA   Population Screening in the Genomics Era: Zilfalil Alwi, Malaysia
Beyond Inclusion: Empowering Indigenous Genomic Data Equity in Health: Krystal Tsosie, USA Developing Technical Standards and Policy Frameworks to Accelerate Responsible Sharing of Genomic and Related Health Data: Peter C Goodhand,  Canada     
Building capacity in African Genomics: perspectives from an early career researcher: Lerato Majara, USA Realizing the Full Potential of Longitudinal Populations Studies and Health Systems to Advance Global Health: Geoffrey S Ginsburg, USA     
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCHTIME SYMPOSIA / WORKSHOPS
13:00 – 14:00 Lunchtime Symposium 5 Lunchtime Symposium 6 Lunchtime Symposium 7 Lunchtime Symposium 8
13:00 – 14:00 Workshop / Focus Group 9 Workshop / Focus Group 10 Workshop / Focus Group 11 Workshop / Focus Group 12
14:00 – 15:00 POSTER SESSION
(Venue:  Exhibition Hall – Hall 1 & 2, Ground Level)
15:00 – 15:30 Tea / Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote Speakers
Keynote 17
TBD, Bruno Reversade: Singapore
Keynote 18
Genomics Equity for Health in Latin America, Claudia Gonzaga-Jauregui, Mexico
Keynote 19
TBD
Keynote 20
TBD
Keynote 21
TBD
Keynote 22
TBD
Keynote 23
TBD
Keynote 24
TBD
13:00 – 14:00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS
15:30 – 17:30 Oral Presentations 17
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 17
16:00 – 16:15 OP97
16:15 – 16:30 OP98
16:30 – 16:45 OP99
16:45 – 17:00 OP100
17:00 – 17:15 OP101
17:15 – 17:30 OP102
Oral Presentations 18
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 18
16:00 – 16:15 OP103
16:15 – 16:30 OP104
16:30 – 16:45 OP105
16:45 – 17:00 OP106
17:00 – 17:15 OP107
17:15 – 17:30 OP108
Oral Presentations 19
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 19
16:00 – 16:15 OP109
16:15 – 16:30 OP110
16:30 – 16:45 OP111
16:45 – 17:00 OP112
17:00 – 17:15 OP113
17:15 – 17:30 OP114
Oral Presentations 20
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 20
16:00 – 16:15 OP115
16:15 – 16:30 OP116
16:30 – 16:45 OP117
16:45 – 17:00 OP118
17:00 – 17:15 OP119
17:15 – 17:30 OP120
Oral Presentations 21
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 21
16:00 – 16:15 OP121
16:15 – 16:30 OP122
16:30 – 16:45 OP123
16:45 – 17:00 OP124
17:00 – 17:15 OP125
17:15 – 17:30 OP126
Oral Presentations 22
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 22
16:00 – 16:15 OP127
16:15 – 16:30 OP128
16:30 – 16:45 OP129
16:45 – 17:00 OP130
17:00 – 17:15 OP131
17:15 – 17:30 OP132
Oral Presentations 23
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 23
16:00 – 16:15 OP133
16:15 – 16:30 OP134
16:30 – 16:45 OP135
16:45 – 17:00 OP136
17:00 – 17:15 OP137
17:15 – 17:30 OP138
Oral Presentations 24
15:30 – 16:00 Invited Keynote 24
16:00 – 16:15 OP139
16:15 – 16:30 OP140
16:30 – 16:45 OP141
16:45 – 17:00 OP142
17:00 – 17:15 OP143
17:15 – 17:30 OP144
18:00 – 19:30 Meet the Professor / Meet the Expert / Workshops / Focus Groups / Dinner Symposia
Non Profit Organisations, Academic Institutions and Individuals applications (closing date:  30 November 2022):  hwww.ichg2023.com/workshops-satellite-meetings-2)
Sponsor and Exhibitor Applications (apply for a workshop / symposium sponsorship:  www.ichg2023.com/sponsorship
18h30 – 22h30 Conference Dinner at GOLD Restaurant (A true African experience)
Ticketed event:  R1,150 per person
Limited to 350 places
07:30 – 17:00 Registration open (entrance to Hall 1, Ground Level)
09:00 – 16:00 Exhibition open (Hall 1 & 2, Ground Level)
07:30 – 08:45 Meet the Professor / Meet the Expert / Workshops / Focus Groups / Breakfast Symposia
Non Profit Organisations, Academic Institutions and Individuals applications (closing date:  30 November 2022):  www.ichg2023.com/workshops-satellite-meetings-2)
Sponsor and Exhibitor Applications (apply for a workshop / symposium sponsorship:  www.ichg2023.com/sponsorship)
09:00 – 10:30 Plenary 4 – The future of genetics and genomics
Chairs: TBC
Venue: Ballroom, Level 1
09:00 – 09:45 “Interpreting Genomic Variation in Cancer ” – Mathieu Lupien, Canada
09:45 – 10:30 “The Next Frontier in Personal Genomics” – Eric Topol, USA
10:30 – 11:00 Tea / Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 INVITED SESSIONS
Session 25 – International Genetic Epidemiology Society: Genomics for Global Precision Medicine
Chair:  Eleftheria Zeggini, Germany
(Venue:  Ballroom East, Level 1)
Session 26 – Privacy, consent and data sharing in the international genetics community
Chairs:  Francesca Forzano, UK & Kelly Ormond, Switzerland/USA
(Venue:  Ballroom West, Level 1)
Session 27 –  Resolving Unresolved Neurodevelopmental Disabilities
Chairs: Jozef Gecz, Australia &  Heather Mefford, USA
(Venue:  Meeting Block 1.4, Level 1)
Session 28 – Southern African Population Structure, Admixture and Adaptation
Chair: Carina Schlebusch, Sweden
(Venue:  Meeting Block 1.6, Level 1)
Genomics of Metabolic Disease in Diverse Populations: Inês Barroso, UK the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and the H3Africa perspective: Michele Ramsay, South Africa Current day clinical genetics in neurodevelopmental disorderss: Tjitske Kleefstra, Netherlands. The Complexity of Population Movements and Admixture Patterns during the Bantu Expansion: Sandra Beleza, UK
Polygenic Risk Scores across Global Populations: Andrew Morris, UK LatinGen initiative and BipMed (Brazilian Initiative on Precision Medicine): Iscia Lopes-Cendes, Brazil DNA Methylation Episignatures as Clinical Diagnostic Biomarkers for Rare Diseases: Bekim Sadikovic, Canada Khoesan Gene Flow in Southern Africa and Implications for Genetic Studies: Ananyo Choudhury, South Africa
Using Genomics for the Treatment and Prevention of Breast Cancer: Olufunmilayo Olopade, USA Research and Policy initiatives in Australia regarding genomic data sharing: Ainsley Newson, Australia Rare and Common Variant Contributions to NDD: Hilary Martin, UK The Evolution of Skin Pigmentation in Southern Africa: Brenna Henn, USA
Session 29 –  Polygenic Risk Scores In Practice: Laboratory, Clinical, And Ethical Perspectives
Chair:  Jason Vassy, USA
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.61 – 2.63, Level 2)
Session 30 – Precision Molecular Cytogenetics: A Time to Sequence
Chair: Richard Kwong Wai Choy, China
(Venue: Meeting Block 2.44 – 2.46, Level 2)
Session 31: Showcasing H3Africa research
Chair:  Zane Lombard, South Africa
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.61 – 2.63, Level 2)
Session 32 – Reproductive Carrier Screening – Meeting the Challenges
Chair:  Edwin Kirk, Australia
(Venue:  Meeting Block 2.64 – 2.66, Level 2)
Polygenic Risk Scores in the Clinical Laboratory: Matthew Lebo, USA Mate-Pair Sequencing and the Road towards Comprehensive Identification and Interpretation of Pathogenic Structural Variation: Cynthia C Morton, USA Meta-analysis of sub-Saharan African studies provides insights into genetic architecture of lipid traits: Ananyo Choudhury, South Africa Ethical aspects of population-scale reproductive genetic carrier screening: Ainsley Newson, Australia
Polygenic Risk Scores in Medical Practice: Jason Vassy, USA Implementation Of Genome Sequencing: Experience in a Genetic Diagnostic Laboratory: Zirui (Elvis) Dong, China HIV-1 drug resistance and genetic diversity in a cohort of people with HIV-1 in Nigeria: Christian Happi, Nigeria Turning the tide on autosomal recessive diseases: The double edged sword of consanguinity: Fowzan Alkuraya, Saudi Arabia
Ethical Considerations of Polygenic Risk Scores in the Clinic: Anna C.F. Lewis, USA Diagnostic Management of Apparently Balanced Structural Variants: Matthew Chau.USA Leukocyte methylomic imprints of exposure to the genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda: Leon Mutesa, Rwanda Design, implementation and outcomes of The Australian Reproductive Genetic Carrier Screening Project (“Mackenzie’s Mission”) – screening > 9,000 couples for 1,281 genes to pave the way for a national screening program: Edwin Kirk: Edwin Kirk, Australia
12:30 – 13:30 Closing Ceremony
Chairs: TBC
(Venue: Ballroom, Level 1)

– Awards – Best Oral
– Awards – Best Poster
– Awards – Lifetime Achievement
– Handover to next host country

Loading...